J. H. Speaker House

Also known as: Site No. 200
414 E. Alabama, Wharton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1993
Reference number
93000109
NR name
Speaker, J. H., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; L-plan House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
House (26,794)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Wharton County, Texas (37)
Wharton MPS (30)
Wharton, Texas (31)

Sources