Nettie Elkins House

Also known as: Site No. 189
109 E. Alabama, Wharton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1993
Reference number
93000114
NR name
Elkins, Nettie, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Pyramid-roof House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1918

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
House (26,792)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Wharton County, Texas (37)
Wharton MPS (30)
Wharton, Texas (31)

Sources