Moran--Moore House

Also known as: Site No. 845
501 N. Walnut, Wharton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1993
Reference number
93000120
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1915

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,314)
House (26,792)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Wharton County, Texas (37)
Wharton MPS (30)
Wharton, Texas (31)

Sources