Samuel Lewis Farmhouse

Also known as: DEL-673-2
5979 Radnor Rd., Radnor, Ohio

Photo 

Samuel Lewis Farmhouse

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1993
Reference number
93000295
NR name
Lewis, Samuel, Farmhouse
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1862

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Delaware County, Ohio (61)
House (26,791)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Radnor, Ohio (4)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources 

Comments 

Samuel Lewis Farmhouse
Posted June 9, 2011, by David Fields (fitpix [at] gmail [dot] com)

This home is still well maintained by a farming family. The home was built by my ancestor, Samuel Lewis who came to Ohio in the mid-1800's.