Glick--Sower House

Also known as: Susie Sower House
201 E. State St., Marshalltown, Iowa

Photos 

Glick--Sower House

Front

Photo taken by Dave King on September 24, 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1993
Reference number
93000331
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1860; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,091)
Iowa (2,480)
Italianate (5,079)
Limestone (8,192)
Marshall County, Iowa (18)
Marshalltown, Iowa (8)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2013: New photos from Dave King

Sources