Sites Homestead

Also known as: Wayside Inn, Sites Inn
Seneca Rocks Visitor Center, Seneca Rocks, West Virginia

Photos 

(5 x 7 enlargement from 4 x 5 negative) VIEW NORTH SHOWING SOUTH ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The Sites Homestead architecturally reveals the evolution of a mid-nineteenth century, one-room log structure, encased and expanded upon by a frame addition, into a two-story, frame vernacular residence or tavern. Within the frame addition, finished carpentry details such as mitered window moldings and stair corners, suggest a degree of craftsmanship above that commonly found in vernacular homes of the period and particular region. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 20, 1993
Reference number
93000382
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular, log I house
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Natural feature
Current functions
Museum; Natural feature; Government office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1839
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • January 13, 2015: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources