William C. Wing House

Also known as: George S. Gaylord House
143 N. Park Ave., Neenah, Wisconsin

French Revival style mansion built on a peninsula formed by Lake Winnebago and the Fox River

Photos 

West (Front) Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1993
Reference number
93000400
NR name
Wing, William C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • April 25, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources