William King Beck House

Also known as: Bryant House, River Bluff Plantation
AL 28 N side, 3.2 mi. N of jct. with AL 10, Camden, Alabama

A historic plantation on the Alabama River near Camden, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The William King Beck House, also known as River Bluff Plantation, is a historic plantation on the Alabama River near Camden, Alabama. The main house was built in 1845 for William King Beck and is attributed to architect Alexander J. Bragg. William King Beck was an attorney from North Carolina who migrated to Wilcox County in the 1820s. He was the nephew of William Rufus King, the 13th Vice President of the United States.

The house is a one-story wood-frame building with six octagonal columns supporting a full-width front porch under the main roof. It is an example of the Greek Revival Cottage style. The roof line was altered in the late 19th century, when the original hipped roof was replaced with a pyramidal type. The house was added to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1993.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1993
Reference number
93000421
NR name
Beck, William King, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular, Raised Cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1845
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Alabama (1,817)
Alexander J. Bragg (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1840s (2,953)
Camden, Alabama (6)
House (27,085)
Private owner (54,396)
Wilcox County, Alabama (19)

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources