Butternut Hill

Also known as: Prospect Hill, Blake House, Ross House, 167-579-20170
4430 Wabash Ave., Terre Haute, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1993
Reference number
93000469
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Vernacular, central passage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1869; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Cast iron (375)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,494)
Indiana (2,068)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Terre Haute, Indiana (39)
Vigo County, Indiana (49)

Sources