John Bridgman House

Also known as: Spears House, Greening House
106 E. Spring St., Pikeville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 1993
Reference number
93000567
NR name
Bridgman, John, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1815

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Bledsoe County, Tennessee (19)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1810s (1,392)
Federal (4,582)
House (27,091)
John Bridgman (1)
Pikeville, Tennessee (7)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)

Sources