Joseph Tatnall House

Also known as: Evans, Oliver, House
S. James St., W side, near Christiana Cr., Christiana Hundred, Newport, Delaware

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey W. S. Stewart, Photographer Aug. 26, 1936 MARKET STREET (EAST) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1993
Reference number
93000631
NR name
Tatnall, Joseph, House
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1750; 1780; 1915

Tags 

18th Century (4,589)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1750 (95)
Built during 1750s (495)
Delaware (633)
Georgian (1,424)
House (26,792)
New Castle County, Delaware (374)
Newport Delaware MPS (9)
Newport, Delaware (12)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources 

Comments 

Joseph Tatnall House
Posted March 23, 2017, by Thomas A. Bullen (bullenthomasa [at] gmail [dot] com)

The photo you show is correctly named the the Joseph Tatnall house however it is 1801 N. Market Street, Old Brandywine Village (Wilmington), DE not Newport, Delaware.