Bowling Eldridge House

Also known as: Ridgecrest
1651 Fox Hill Rd., Lynchburg, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 1993
Reference number
93000824
NR name
Eldridge, Bowling, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Animal facility
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

Bedford County, Virginia (44)
Brick (42,462)
Federal (4,589)
Have Street View (44,298)
House (27,520)
Lynchburg, Virginia (51)
Private owner (54,396)
Virginia (3,592)

Update Log 

  • January 27, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • January 27, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates", Added "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources