Evans--Cooper House

Also known as: Cooper-Evans House, Spotted Horse Farm, David Evans House, Elmv
N. Elmwood Rd. between NJ 70 and Marlton Pike, Evesham Township, Pine Grove, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1993
Reference number
93000868
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1800; 1856; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1800 (173)
Built during 1800s (1,268)
Burlington County, New Jersey (99)
Evesham Township MPS (8)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,618)
New Jersey (1,722)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Pine Grove, New Jersey (2)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources