Henry (Hendrick) I. Van Rensselaer House

Also known as: Hudson Bush Farm
Jct. of Yates Rd. and NY 9H/23, Greenport, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1993
Reference number
93000947
NR name
Van Rensselaer, Henry (Hendrick) I., House
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1785; 1814
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1785 (86)
Built during 1780s (695)
Columbia County, New York (133)
Georgian (1,435)
Greenport, New York (6)
H.I. Van Rensselaer (1)
House (27,618)
New York (6,123)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources