Hugh H. Richard House

Also known as: Hand Building
505 Wildwood Ave., Jackson, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1993
Reference number
93001352
NR name
Richard, Hugh H., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1893

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
House (27,676)
Hugh H. Richard (1)
Jackson County, Michigan (33)
Jackson, Michigan (9)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources