William Wiggins House

Also known as: Dr. J.D. Nuchols House, Drug Store
Jct. of Main and Ward Sts., NE corner, Benton, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1993
Reference number
93001355
NR name
Wiggins, William, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1840; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Benton, Tennessee (3)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
Have Street View (35,978)
House (26,845)
Polk County, Tennessee (27)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,818)

Update Log 

  • August 17, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources