Dr. J. O. Cotton House

Also known as: SE0264
Jct. of AR 66 and High St., SE corner, Leslie, Arkansas

Photo 

Dr. J.O. Cotton House

Currently houses the Skylark Cafe.

Photo taken by Lisa Hyde in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1993
Reference number
93001366
NR name
Cotton, Dr. J. O., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1915 (836)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
House (27,676)
Leslie, Arkansas (14)
Private owner (54,398)
Searcy County MPS (36)
Searcy County, Arkansas (56)

Update Log 

  • February 5, 2013: New photo from Lisa Hyde

Sources