John K. Gowdy House

Also known as: Rush County Historical Society, 139-356-37061
619 N. Perkins St., Rushville, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian McKee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 1993
Reference number
93001414
NR name
Gowdy, John K., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing objects: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (681)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
House (27,477)
Indiana (2,068)
John K. Gowdy (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Rush County, Indiana (28)
Rushville, Indiana (18)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 7, 2010: New photos from Brian McKee

Sources