Loretta

Also known as: Edmonium
US 17 E side, 3500 ft. N of Warrenton town limits, Warrenton, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 23, 1993
Reference number
93001442
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Animal facility; Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Animal facility; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1800-1824
Significant years
1800; 1907; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1800 (172)
Built during 1800s (1,262)
Colonial Revival (5,187)
Fauquier County, Virginia (63)
House (27,085)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,564)
Warrenton, Virginia (9)

Sources