Dellet Plantation

Also known as: Bedsole Plantation, Dellet Park
Along US 84 on W bank of Alabama R., Monroeville, Alabama

A plantation and historic district in the ghost town of Claiborne, Monroe County, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The Dellet Plantation, also known as Dellet Park, is a plantation and historic district in the ghost town of Claiborne, Monroe County, Alabama. The historic district covers 4,000 acres (1,600 ha) and includes 17 contributing buildings, two contributing structures, and one site. The plantation was established by James Dellet, a prominent judge and United States Congressman, during the late 1810s. The Federal style main house, with a two-tiered Doric portico on the front, was built between 1835 and 1840 by Dellet.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1994
Reference number
93001517
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular Farm Structures
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1850; 1895; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 17
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 15
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Alabama (1,825)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
House (27,673)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Monroe County, Alabama (9)
Monroeville, Alabama (2)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added Description

Sources