John S. Douglas House

Also known as: Dolfi Funeral Home
136 N. Gallatin Ave., Uniontown, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 1994
Reference number
94000006
NR name
Douglas, John S., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Mortuary
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (640)
Built during 1900s (8,862)
Fayette County, Pennsylvania (100)
House (26,844)
John S. Douglas (1)
Pennsylvania (4,255)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Stone (26,162)
Uniontown, Pennsylvania (8)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources