Cornwell Inn

Also known as: Cornwell's, The Inn at Cornwell
Jct. of US 321 and SC 205, Blackstock, South Carolina

Photo 

Cornwell Inn, Left Oblique

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The ca. 1841 Cornwell Inn was built by Elijah Cornwell on property he acquired in October of that year. “The Inn” is unique in a multitude of ways in spite of a plain exterior appearance. South Carolina has few surviving buildings with the direct link to antebellum period transportation, especially one in a rural location. The Cornwell Inn is one of South Carolina’s surviving early stagecoach stops on a main state road, the Charlotte to Charleston Road. It is also connected with the Charlotte and South Carolina Railroad, one of the nation’s earliest regional rail lines. The ca. 1841 original portion of the Federal style inn (the northern half of the building) is a one-and-one-half story, five bay double pitched gable roof, heavy-timber frame and weatherboard building set on granite piers, and has two exterior end chimneys with free standing chimney stacks. The ten-foot deep, full length porches on both the west and east elevations were probably part of the original building plan. Soon after the original portion was completed, an addition with a full basement was added to the south elevation of the inn. This one-and-one-half story, five bay, double-pitch gable roofed, frame provided additional living space in the full basement, probably for the domestic servants necessary for the operation of an inn. Listed in the National Register February 18, 1994. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 18, 1994
Reference number
94000044
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1841; 1851; 1942
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 30, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • July 30, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources