Hopewell

Also known as: Hopewell Mills, Hopewell Farm
Bloomery Rd. (Co. Rd. 27) NE of Bloomery, Charles Town, West Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 25, 1994
Reference number
94000214
Architectural style
Other architectural type; German influence log bank
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Agricultural fields; Single dwelling
Current functions
Agricultural fields; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1765; 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • December 29, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources