Chafin House

Also known as: Women's Club of Logan Library
581 Main St., Logan, West Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1994
Reference number
94000217
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Military; Social History; Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Library; Clubhouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1920; 1921

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1920 (564)
Built during 1920s (8,263)
Don Chafin (1)
Frank Hurst (1)
Have Street View (45,646)
House (27,610)
Logan County, West Virginia (28)
Logan, West Virginia (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
West Virginia (1,923)

Update Log 

  • January 5, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • January 5, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources