David Alonzo and Elizabeth Purviance House

Also known as: 069-288-21228
809 N. Jefferson St., Huntington, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1994
Reference number
94000225
NR name
Purviance, David Alonzo and Elizabeth, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (738)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
House (27,649)
Huntington County, Indiana (19)
Huntington, Indiana (18)
Indiana (2,140)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Slate (5,715)
Ufheil Brothers (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources 

Comments 

David Alonzo and Elizabeth Purviance House
Posted October 29, 2010, by Trebor Robinson (soreallife [at] yahoo [dot] com)

is this house for sale... is there gonna be anyone working on this beautiful home... i seen this home about 8 or so years ago and it was a mess. now its nice on the outside but still a mess inside... this is a wonderful home and i was just wondering about its history and its future.... if you could call me my number is 260-515-6922 and my name is Trebor

Robinson... thank you