Mixer Tavern

Also known as: Pompey Hollow Inn, Clark's Inn, General Palmer Inn
14 Westford Rd., Ashford, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1994
Reference number
94000253
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1700-1749
Significant years
ca. 1710; 1750; 1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,588)
Ashford, Connecticut (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1710s (160)
Colonial (1,101)
Connecticut (1,610)
Have Street View (34,407)
House (26,782)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Windham County, Connecticut (99)

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources