Mollie and Josephine Hughes House

Also known as: Gregg--Childers House
801 S. Main St., Independence, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1994
Reference number
94000289
NR name
Hughes, Mollie and Josephine, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,534)
Built 1887 (609)
Built during 1880s (6,435)
Christian Yetter (1)
Gibbs and Parker (1)
Have Street View (43,994)
House (27,469)
Independence, Missouri (23)
Jackson County, Missouri (314)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,791)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,094)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources