Lewis Jones House

Also known as: NPS Master Plan #29
104 Elizabeth St., Independence, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 1994
Reference number
94000320
NR name
Jones, Lewis, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Queen Anne; I-House
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1846; 1857
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,530)
Brick (42,458)
Built 1846 (200)
Built during 1840s (2,944)
Have Street View (38,560)
House (26,920)
Independence, Missouri (23)
Italianate (5,064)
Jackson County, Missouri (304)
Missouri (4,595)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,077)
Santa Fe Trail (18)
Santa Fe Trail MPS (18)
Victorian (19,695)

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources