Doney--Clark House

Demolished
Also known as: 095-2850-0008
817 W. Sherman St., Kingman, Kansas

Map 

Description 

An ongoing audit ofNational Register-listed properties in Kansas by the Kansas State Historic Preservation Office discovered this property was no longer extant. The City of Kingman has confirmed this and estimates it was demolished 10 years ago. The Kansas State Historic Preservation Office requests the property be removed from the National Register. (NRHP Removal Form)

Removed from the NRHP 1-8-2014

Tags 

19th Century (37,676)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (579)
Built during 1880s (6,463)
House (27,554)
Kansas (1,379)
Kingman County, Kansas (10)
Kingman, Kansas (8)
Mathias Doney (1)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2014: Updated by Dave King: Updated status: Demolished; Updated NRHP status: Removed

Sources