James Hill House

Also known as: CUY-354-3
1840 W. 58th St., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 13, 1994
Reference number
94000415
NR name
Hill, James, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1880; 1889; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1880 (525)
Built during 1880s (6,262)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (43,127)
House (27,051)
James Hill (2)
Ohio (5,095)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 13, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources