Sydney Barron House

Also known as: Charles Wilson House
505 Stewart Ave., Thomaston, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1994
Reference number
94000526
NR name
Barron, Sydney, House
Architectural styles
Federal; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1830; 1840; 1938

Tags 

19th Century (37,606)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,703)
Colonial Revival (5,206)
Federal (4,587)
Georgia (3,069)
House (27,508)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Thomaston, Georgia (5)
Upson County, Georgia (7)

Sources