John Linsey Rand House

Also known as: National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association Headquarters
Jct. of IN 62 and Maxine Moss Dr., SW corner, Friendship, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 1994
Reference number
94000582
NR name
Rand, John Linsey, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Sport facility; Museum; Clubhouse
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1878 (297)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Friendship, Indiana (1)
House (26,792)
Indiana (2,038)
Italianate (5,025)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Ripley County, Indiana (19)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources