Carlton D. Wall House

Also known as: Snowflake
12305 Beck Rd., Plymouth, Michigan

Map 

Description 

This house can't be see from road.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1994
Reference number
94000620
NR name
Wall, Carlton D., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Wrightian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1941; 1947
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1941 (266)
Built during 1940s (1,793)
Frank Lloyd Wright (150)
House (27,649)
Michigan (1,951)
Plymouth, Michigan (3)
Private owner (54,398)
Wayne County, Michigan (350)

Update Log 

  • November 5, 2020: Updated by Jim Allen: added note

Sources