Allen Grove

Also known as: Allen, Charles Edward, III, House
Co. Rd. 1, S of Old Spring Hill, Old Spring Hill, Alabama

A plantation and historic district located in Old Spring Hill, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

Allen Grove is a plantation and historic district located in Old Spring Hill, Alabama. The Greek Revival house was built for John Gray Allen in 1857 by David Rudisill. It is a two-story frame structure with a two-story front portico featuring square paneled columns. The roof is hipped with side dormers. In 1890 the rear facade was altered when a kitchen and pantry wing and a two-story back porch was added. The house and two other plantation buildings were added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1994 as a part of the Plantation Houses of the Alabama Canebrake and Their Associated Outbuildings multiple property submission.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1994
Reference number
94000689
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Animal facility; Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • May 26, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources