Isaac Lockwood House

Also known as: Michigan Historic Site No. L1843
14011 Verona Rd., Marshall Township, Marshall, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1994
Reference number
94000748
NR name
Lockwood, Isaac, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; gambrel-roof barn
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Animal facility; Single dwelling
Current functions
Animal facility; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1853; 1855; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,811)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1853 (314)
Built during 1850s (4,696)
Calhoun County, Michigan (46)
House (27,645)
Marshall, Michigan (17)
Michigan (1,951)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
William L. Buck (1)

Sources