Puncheon Mill House

Also known as: Puncheon Landing, S-73
Puncheon Landing Rd., Pocomoke City, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1994
Reference number
94000763
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1810; 1883

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1810s (1,411)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,905)
Maryland (1,795)
Pocomoke City, Maryland (8)
Private owner (54,402)
Somerset County, Maryland (82)

Sources