Upton

Also known as: Stewart,David,Residence; Dammann Mansion; B-2980
811 W. Lanvale St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 1994
Reference number
94000764
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1838
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1838 (181)
Built during 1830s (2,662)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,794)
Maryland (1,765)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Owned by local government (11,501)

Sources