Liggett--Freedlander House

Also known as: David Q. Liggett House, Shupe House, Herman Freedlander House
408 N. Bever St., Wooster, Ohio

Photos 

Liggett=Freedlander House

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1994
Reference number
94000770
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1861; 1880; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Built 1861 (216)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Have Street View (43,328)
Herman Freelander (1)
House (27,090)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Wayne County, Ohio (30)
Wooster, Ohio (12)

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2018: New photos from Janis T Ford
  • July 11, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 24, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources