Springfield

Also known as: VDHR File No. 42-428
VA 631 S side, 0.4 mi. SW of jct. with VA 671, Coatesville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 1994
Reference number
94000990
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Garden
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Garden
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1820 (202)
Built during 1820s (1,815)
Coatesville, Virginia (1)
Federal (4,600)
Hanover County, Virginia (49)
House (27,618)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,633)

Sources