La Riviere

Also known as: William Ingles House, VDHR File No. 126-8
5 Ingles St., Radford, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 1994
Reference number
94000991
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (735)
Built during 1890s (7,604)
House (27,520)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,110)
Radford, Virginia (10)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,592)
William Ingles (1)

Sources