Amos Evans House

Also known as: Koppenhaver House, Evans--Bowker House
501 E. Main St., Evesham Township, Marlton, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1994
Reference number
94001008
NR name
Evans, Amos, House
Architectural styles
Federal; Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1785; 1800; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Aluminum (1,258)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1785 (86)
Built during 1780s (695)
Burlington County, New Jersey (99)
Evesham Township MPS (8)
Federal (4,600)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,618)
Marlton, New Jersey (6)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources