Perrigo-Holmes House

Also known as: J.J. and Mary Snell House, Leand A. and Myrl H. Douglass Hous
721 Carroll St., Boone, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1994
Reference number
94001102
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Boone County, Iowa (21)
Boone, Iowa (12)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources