Alva Kitselman House

Also known as: "Hazelwood", Hazelwood Christian Church, 035-442-45058
1400 W. University Ave., Muncie, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1994
Reference number
94001105
NR name
Kitselman, Alva, House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Church related residence; Religious structure
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant year
1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Alva Kitselman (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1915 (835)
Built during 1910s (8,823)
Colonial Revival (5,248)
Delaware County, Indiana (46)
House (27,645)
Indiana (2,139)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Muncie, Indiana (38)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Sources