John Young House

Also known as: Victorian Rose Bed & Breakfast
323 S. Wisconsin Ave., Muscoda, Wisconsin

Opulent Queen Anne house built by a lumber dealer at the turn of the 20th Century

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in June 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 26, 1994
Reference number
94001157
NR name
Young, John, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Specialty store; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

Grant County, Wisconsin (39)
House (26,793)
John and Charles Wade (1)
Muscoda, Wisconsin (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,446)

Update Log 

  • April 27, 2015: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • March 25, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources