Dr. John B. Patrick House

Also known as: Patrick-Bherman-Smith House, Moultrieville Brothel
1820 Middle St., Sullivans Island, South Carolina

Photo 

Dr. John B. Patrick House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Dr. John B. Patrick House is historically significant for its social and commercial values as well as its architectural style. Since its construction ca. 1870, the house and store have played several different roles in the development of the community of Sullivans Island, namely as summer residence, full-time residence, brothel, general mercantile, and rental property. The house is a two and one half story frame residence with a symmetrical plan on all but the rear elevation and a two-tiered integral piazza which wraps onto the side elevations and terminates with flanking wings. The house, including the piazzas, is sheltered by an expansive asphalt-clad hip roof which is pierced on the fašade by a larger central gable dormer, a single hip roof dormer on all other elevations, and two corbeled, hooded, and stuccoed interior brick chimneys. A brick and stucco cistern is attached to the western chimney. All dormers are clad in diamond shaped asbestos shingles. Exterior walls are clad with cypress weatherboard. A paired, dual-flight wooden stair with simple balustrade accesses the second floor piazza. A small rectangular structure, built in the early twentieth century as a general store, is located on the southeast corner of the property. It is of simple frame construction with gable front to street, and features exposed rafter tails, a diamond-pattern asbestos shingle roof, an interior stucco-clad corbelled brick chimney, and shiplap siding. Listed in the National Register February 9, 1995. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1995
Reference number
94001628
NR name
Patrick, Dr. John B., House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Restaurant; Business; Department store; Single dwelling
Current functions
Specialty store; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1870; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 14, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources