Joseph Fabacker House

Also known as: Edwards,Thomas,House
341 NW. Barstow St., Waukesha, Wisconsin

Two-story Queen Anne style residence on top of a bluff overlooking downtown Waukesha

Photos 

Overview Looking North

When the house was built, it faced Barstow Street but Buena Vista had not been built. When Buena Vista Avenue was added, suddenly the house was built on a corner lot.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Fabacker house is a representative example of Queen Anne residential designs frequently employed in the last part of the 19th Century by members of Waukesha's middle class. Many of Waukesha's other Queen Anne houses have been substantially altered over the years but the Fabacker House maintains exterior and interior integrity makes it stand out, high on a hill, overlooking the city.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1995
Reference number
95000139
NR name
Fabacker, Joseph, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,930)
Built 1894 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
House (27,088)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Victorian (19,697)
Waukesha County, Wisconsin (160)
Waukesha, Wisconsin (67)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • April 16, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources