Peachcroft

Also known as: James Wilson Brown House
River Rd., Montgomery, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 1995
Reference number
95000211
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Current functions
Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1800-1824
Significant years
1800; 1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Built 1800 (172)
Built during 1800s (1,259)
Federal (4,565)
House (26,846)
Montgomery, New York (24)
New York (5,867)
Orange County, New York (172)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,059)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources