Charles Merten House

Also known as: J.K. Anderson House
929 Rosemary St., Waukesha, Wisconsin

Two story frame house built from a mail order architectural plan

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

This frame house stands two stories plus attic and is capped by a gable roof. This house is noted as Shoppell plan #190 in Shoppell's Modern Houses. Robert W. Shoppell operated a business known as the the Co-operative Building Plan Association. At its peak, the business employed 50 architects. Shoppell's business operated between 1881 and 1907.

Shoppell's The Builders' Portfolio was offered in three separate volumes with 100 patented plans in each portfolio. Color selections with advice on what should be painted with certain colors was included with the plans. The patents were to control the number of houses built to each plan and to discourage his designs being stolen by other builders.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1995
Reference number
95000248
NR name
Merten, Charles, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • April 17, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources