Dixon--Moore House

Demolished
Also known as: Phase IV--East Dallas DAL/DA 96 (South)
2716 Peabody, Dallas, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1995
Reference number
95000320
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Shotgun
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1900s (8,836)
Dallas County, Texas (147)
Dallas, Texas (125)
East and South Dallas MPS (24)
House (26,791)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Landmark has been demolished.

Sources