Lucius and Maria Clinton Lane House

Also known as: Carrie Lane Chapman Catt Family Home
2379 Timber Ave., Charles City, Iowa

Modest Victorian brick home southeast of Charles City, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The beginning of the home was in 1866 when Lucius Lane built the first section in anticipation of his family's arrival from Ripon, Wisconsin, where Carrie was born. It is of a simple, utilitarian design, common in the Victorian era. Carrie Chapman lived here with her family before going to Ames, Iowa, to attend what is now Iowa State University. She was married at the home at the age of 26.

In 1991, the home was declining and in disrepair. It was purchased, and subsequently restored, by the National 19th Amendment Society.

The home is open to the public from Memorial Day to Labor Day 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Monday through Saturday, and 12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Sunday or by appointment.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1995
Reference number
95000384
NR name
Lane, Lucius and Maria Clinton, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1866; 1872
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Update Log 

  • November 11, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added description and added photographs.

Sources